After the Fall

1991, 6 min., drawings on index cards, 16mm

Awards:
National Independent Film Competition (USA): Grand Prix 
Athens Film and Video Festival (OH, USA): First Prize 
Northwest Film and Video Festival (OR, USA): First Prize 
Sinking Creek Film Festival (TN, USA): Cash Award Winner 
Black Maria Film Festival (NJ, USA): Juror’s Award

Festivals:
New York Film Festival (NY, USA) 
Bombay International Film Festival (India) 
San Francisco International Film Festival (CA, USA)

Touring Program:

Northwest Film Festival Tour, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA)

Screenings:
Museum of Modern Art (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
High Museum (Atlanta, GA, USA)

All My Relations

1990, 5 min., 16mm, drawings on paper with 3D frames, digital file, 16mm

Awards:
National Independent Film Competition: Grand Prix (USA)
Black Maria Film and Video Festival: Jury Award for Excellence (NJ, USA)
Big Muddy Film Festival: Best of Festival (IL, USA)
American Film and Video Festival: Second Place/Red Ribbon Award (USA)
Black Maria Film Festival: Jury Award for Excellence (NJ, USA)
Northwest Film and Video Festival, Portland Art Museum: Honorable Mention (OR, USA)
Athens International Film Festival: Honorable Mention (OH, USA)
Marin County Film Festival: Third Prize (CA, USA)

Festivals:
New York Film Festival NY, (NY, USA) 
Annecy International Animation Festival (France) 
Hiroshima International Animation Festival (Japan) 
Tournée of Animation (CA, USA) 
Odense International Film Festival (Denmark) 
Bombay International Film Festival (India) 
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 
PIA Festival (Japan) 
U.S.A. Film Festival (TX, USA)

Touring Programs:
Tournée of Animation (CA, USA)
Northwest Film and Video Festival Tour (OR, USA)

Screenings:
American Cinematheque (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
REDCAT Disney Concert Hall (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Walker Art Center Retrospective (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
Museum of Modern Art Retrospective (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
Cinemateca Santa Ana (San Miguel de Allende, Mexico) 3-2-09
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14
Art Education Conference (Kutztown, PA, USA) 11-20-15
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Best of Animation Program, Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-5-21

"Love Program", Animafest Zagreb 2021 (Croatia) 6-10-21

Andaluz

2004, 05:55, drawings on paper, screen ratio 1.33:1, digital file, 35mm

Awards:
Black Maria Film and Video Festival: Director's Choice Award (NJ, USA)
ASIFA-East Animation Awards: Excellence in Experimental Techniques (NY, USA)
Kalamazoo Animation Festival International: First Prize (MI, USA)
USA Film Festival: Finalist (TX, USA)
ASIFA-San Francisco Animation Awards: Second Prize (CA, USA)
Bimini International Animated Film Festival: Special Jury Diploma (Latvia)
New England Film & Video Festival : Jury Award for Best Independent Animation (Boston, MA, USA)

Festivals:
New York Film Festival (NY, USA)
Big Muddy Film Festival (IL, USA)
Tehran International Animation Festival (Iran) 
James River Film Festival (USA)
Platform International Animation Festival (OR, USA)
Leipzig International Festival for Documentary and Animated Film (Germany)
Nashville Film Festival (TN, USA)
Newport International Film Festival (RI, USA)
Zagreb World Festival of Animated Films (Croatia)
Culture2Culture Tricky Women Festival (Vienna, Austria) 
Anima Mundi (Brazil)
Starz Denver International Film Festival (Denver, CO, USA)
China International Cartoon and Digital Art Festival (China)
I Castelli Animati (Italy)
Animac International Animation Festival (Spain)
Northwest Film and Video Festival (OR, USA)
Jeon Ju International Film Festival (Korea)
Córdoba Animation Festival (Argentina)
Down Under International Film Festival (Australia)
KROK International Animated Film Festival (Ukraine)
CineMujer Film Festival (TX, USA)
Northampton Film Festival (NY, USA) 
Womanimation! Film Festival (NH, USA)

Screenings:
Boston Museum of Fine Arts (MA, USA) 
Portland Art Museum (OR, USA)
Institute of Contemporary Art (Boston, MA, USA)
American Cinematheque (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
Paris Cinéma (France)
Jacob Burns Film Center (Pleasantville, CA, USA)
Prince Music Theater (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Cinemateca Santa Ana (San Miguel de Allende, Mexico) 3-2-09
POW Festival, Hollywood Theater (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Bottle Neck

2015, 02:39, digital file, stereo, 16:9

Festivals:
Hiroshima International Film Festival: Best of the World Program (Japan)
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 
Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia) 
Stockholm Animation and Experimental Film Festival (Sweden)
interfilm International Short Film Festival (Berlin, Germany) 
Sydney Film Festival (Australia) 6-8–16 
London International Animation Festival (UK)
Northwest Filmmaker's Festival, Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA)

Athens International Film Festival (GA, USA)
INDIE hype (Australia + Germany) 6-28–16
TMC London Film Festival (UK) 
Portland International Film Festival (OR, USA)
Insomnia Festival (Moscow, Russia) 
Cinema Pacific Fringe Festival (Eugene, OR, USA) 4-2-15 
Northwest Animation Festival (Portland, OR, USA) 
Miami Independent Film Festival (FL, USA)
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16 
New Zealand International Film Festival (Auckland, NZ)
Flying Robot International Film Festival (USA)

Screenings:
Art Education Conference, Kutztown University (Kutztown, PA, USA) 11-20-15
Zip! Animation Event, St. Dennis Hall (Harrisville, NH, USA) 12-5-15
Homebrew Animation, Fertile Ground Festival (Portland, OR, USA) 1-24-16
Focus on Joanna Priestley, Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16 and 3–6-16
Women in Film, Northwest Film Center, Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA) 9-15-16
Celebrating Women in Animation, Animated Women UK (The Horse Hospital, London) 12-8-16
Best of the We Like 'Em Short Film Festival (NWFC, Portland Art Museum, OR, USA) 4-27-17
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17
ASIFA-SF Spring Show, City College of San Francisco (USA) 6-16-17
Boathouse Microcinema (Portland, OR, USA) 3-8-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Candyjam

1988, 7 min., object animation, puppets and drawings on paper), 16mm

Awards:
Black Maria Film Festival (NJ, USA): First Prize 
National Independent Film and Video Competition (USA): Honorable Mention 
Chicago International Film Festival (IL, USA): Certificate of Merit 
Sinking Creek Film Festival (TN, USA): Cash Award Winner  
Northwest Film and Video Festival (USA): Honorable Mention

Cinanima International Animation Festival (Portugal): Honorable Mention

Festivals: 
Zagreb International Animation Festival (Croatia) 
Flaherty Film Seminar (NY, USA)
Aspen Film Festival (CO, USA) 
International Tournée of Animation (LA, USA) 
Mill Valley Film Festival (CA, USA) 
Denver Film Festival (CO, USA)

Screenings:
Museum of Modern Art (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
American Cinematheque (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
REDCAT Disney Concert Hall (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
Northwest Film Festival Tour Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA)
Cinemateca Santa Ana (San Miguel de Allende, Mexico) 3-2-09
Canal+ (Paris, France)
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14

Choking Hazard

2012, 01:05, digital file, 16:9

Festivals

Eco Comedy Film Competition (USA)

Dawson City International Short Film Festival (Yukon, Canada)

Screenings:

Northwest Film Center, Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA) 1-28-12

The Art Zone, Seattle Channel (Seattle, WA, USA) 3-21-12

Sisters Movie House (Sisters, OR, USA) 2-21-13

Plastics 360 Conference (Berkeley, CA, USA) 3-16-13

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Earth Day Celebration, NW Film Center, Portland, Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA) 4-22-20

For the Planet, Espacio ICARO (Mexico City, Mexico) 12-20

21 Festival Cultural, Cultura Zapotlán el Grande, (Mexico City, Mexico)  12-13-20

Making Earth Cool Earth Day Celebration (Portland, OR, USA)  5-20-21


Clam Bake

2012, iOS app available from the Apple Store, interactive animation, 16:9

Installations/Presentations of Clam Bake:
Northwest Film Center – Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR) 1-28-12
Cinema Pacific Fringe Festival (Schnitzer Museum of Art, Eugene, OR) 4-2-15
Houston Cinema Arts Festival (Houston, TX) 11-7-12 to 11-21-12

Dear Pluto

2012, 04:13, DVD- Beta SP-Blu-ray, stereo, 16:9

Awards:
ASIFA-San Francisco Film Festival: First Place, Independent Animation (CA, USA)

Northwest Filmmakers Festival: Audience Choice Award (OR, USA)

Ann Arbor Film Festival: Art & Science Award (MI, USA)

ZEBRA Poetry Film Festival: Best of ZEBRA (Germany)

Festivals:
Interfilm International Short Film Festival (Germany)
Visible Verse Festival (Canada)

Dawson City Short Film Festival (Yukon, Canada) 
Gig Harbor Film Festival (WA, USA)

POW Film Festival (Portland, OR, USA)
Spokane International Film Festival (WA, USA)

Poezijos Festivalis TARP (Lithuania)
Portland International Film Festival, (OR, USA)

Co-Kisser Poetry Film Festival (USA)
Cinema Pacific Fringe Festival (OR, USA)
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16

Screenings:
Portland Art Museum (OR, USA)
A Place Called Home, Hollywood Theater (Portland, OR, USA)
Annecy+ (Annecy, France)
DLR Poetry Now (Dublin, Ireland) 
Artisterium (Tbilisi, Georgia) 
Kosmopolis Festival (Barcelona, Spain) 3-16-13 
Short Waves Festival (Poznan, Poland) 4-25-13 
Internationales Lyrikertreffen Münster (Münster, Germany) 5-02-13 
Copenhagen International Poetry Festival (Denmark) 5-24-13 
Long Night of the Film Festivals (Berlin, Germany) 8-17-3 
International Poetry Festival MERIDIAN CZERNOWITZ (Chernovtsy, Ukraine) 9-8-13 
DotorClip Roma Poetry Film Festival (Rome, Italy) 10-24-13 
Short Film Day (Berlin, Germany) 12-21-13
POW Film Festival (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14
Runokuu (Poetry Moon) Festival (Helsinki, Finland) 8-24-14
Cinema Pacific Fringe Festival (Eugene, OR, USA) 4-2-15
Art Education Conference (Kutztown, PA, USA) 11-20-15
Struga Poetry Evenings (Struga, Republic of Macedonia) 8-28-15 
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Decanter

~1989, 03:12, silent, 2D computer animation, 16mm, not released

Dew Line

2005, 04:25, 2D computer animation, 1.33:1, digital file

Awards:
Big Muddy Film Festival: First Prize (IL, USA)
Fantoche International Animation Festival: Best of the World Program (Baden, Switzerland) 
Hiroshima International Animation Festival: Best of the World Program (Japan) 
Black Maria Film Festival: Director’s Citation (NJ, USA)

Festivals: 
Anima Mundi Animation Festival (Brazil) 
Seoul International Cartoon and Animation Festival (South Korea) 
Prix Ars Electronica (Germany) 
Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada) 
Mediawave International Film Festival (Hungary) 
London International Animation Festival (UK) 
Melbourne Animation Festival (Australia) 
Leipzig International Festival for Documentary and Animated Film (Germany) 
I Castelli Animati (Italy) 
Bimini International Animated Film Festival (Latvia) 
Flying Broom International Women’s Film Festival (Turkey) 
Black Nights Film Festival (Estonia) 
Newport International Film Festival (RI, USA) 
Seattle International Film Festival (WA, USA) 
Portland International Short Shorts Festival (USA) 
Los Angeles Short Film Festival (CA, USA)  
Dallas Video Festival (TX, USA) 
Portland International Film Festival (OR, USA) 
Northwest Film and Video Festival (OR, USA) 
Hi Mom Film Festival (NC, USA) 
Anchorage Film Festival (AK, USA)

We Are One Global Film Festival (New York, NY, USA) 5-29 to 6-7-20

Touring Programs:
Animated Worlds Tour and DVD (USA)
Independent Exposure Tour (International)
Northwest Film and Video Festival Tour (USA)

Screenings:
Women with Vision, Walker Art Center (MN, USA)

Cinemateca Santa Ana (San Miguel de Allende, Mexico) 3-2-09
Northwest Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 1-28-13
Sisters Movie House Retrospective (OR, USA) 2-21-13
Women In Film (Portland, OR, USA) 7-1-13
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14
Cinema Pacific Fringe Festival (Eugene, OR, USA) 4-2-15
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD) 10-18-19

Extended Play

2007, 4 min., animated installation, screen ratio 3:1, digital file

Festival: Installation created for “Inside Out”, Platform International Animation Festival (Portland, OR, USA) 6-28-07

Eye Liner

2010, 03:53, stereo, 16:9, digital file

Awards:
USA Film Festival: First Prize (TX, USA)
Black Maria Film and Video Festival: Second Prize (NJ, USA)

Festivals:
Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada)
Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia)
London International Animation Festival (UK)
Anima Mundi Animation Festival (Brasil)
ANIFEST (Czech Republic) 
Big Muddy Film Festival (IL, USA)
Portland International Film Festival (OR, USA)
Animac (Lleida, Spain)
Salem Film Festival (USA)
Local Sightings Film Festival, Northwest Film Forum (Seattle, WA, USA)
Northwest Filmmaker’s Festival (Portland, OR, USA) 
We Like 'Em Short Film Festival (Baker City, OR, USA)
Fantasia International Film Festival (Canada)
Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA)

Screenings:
National Gallery of Art (Washington, DC) 3-23-11 
Cinemateca Santa Ana (San Miguel de Allende, Mexico) 3-2-09
Vashon Arts and Humanities (Vashon, WA) 11-13-11
Northwest Film Center, Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR) 1-28-12
Dawson City Short Film Festival (Yukon, Canada) 4-9-12
Hollywood Theater (Portland, OR) 4-29-12
30th Barcelona Comic Fair (Spain) 5-7-12
Creative Alliance (Baltimore, MD) 7-12-12
Animac Camina (throughout Spain) 2012-13
Sisters Movie House (Sisters, OR) 2-21-13
Women In Film (Portland, OR) 7-1-13
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR) 3-9-14
Cinema Pacific Fringe Festival (Eugene, OR) 4-2-15
Art Education Conference (Kutztown, PA) 11-20-15
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD) 10-18-19

Women in Animation,  Espacio ICARO (Mexico City, Mexico) 2-21

Fleeting Marvels

2022, 04:34, live action and 2D computer animation, HD digital file, 16:9, stereo

Grown Up

1994, 06:50, ink and watercolor on paper with object animation, 16mm, digital file

Awards:
Northwest Film and Video Festival: First Prize (Portland, OR, USA)
Marin County Film Festival: First Prize (CA, USA)
Worldfest Houston: Gold Award (TX, USA)
Black Maria Film and Video Festival: Director’s Citation Award (NJ, USA)

Charleston International Film Festival: Gold Award (NC, USA)
Columbus International Film Festival: Honorable Mention (OH, USA)
Intercom International Festival: Certificate of Merit (USA)

Festivals:
Telluride Film Festival (CO, USA, Premiere) 
New York Film Festival (NY, USA) 
Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema (PA, USA) 
Athens International Film and Video Festival (OH, USA) 
Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada) 
U.S.A. Film Festival (Houston, TX, USA)
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 
Rocky Mountain Women's Film Festival (CO, USA) 
San Francisco International Film Festival (CA, USA) 
Sinking Creek Film Festival (TN, USA) 
Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival (FL, USA)

Touring Program:

Northwest Film Festival Tour, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA)

Screenings:
Fourth World Women’s Conference: Week long exhibition on the Beijing Train Station's 120 square meter Jumbotron screen, with over a million viewers (Beijing, China) (1995)
Museum of Modern Art (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
American Cinematheque (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
REDCAT Disney Concert Hall (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR) 3-9-14 
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Hand Held

1995, 7 minutes, ink and watercolor on paper with pixillated hands

Awards: 
Marin County Film Festival: First Prize (CA, USA)
Northwest Film and Video Festival: First  Prize (Portland, OR, USA)
Black Maria Film Festival: Director’s Citation (NJ, USA)
Humbolt Film Festival: Honorable Mention (CA, USA)
Medicine Wheel Animation Festival: Honorable Mention (USA)

Festivals:
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 
Leipzig International Film Festival (Germany)
Schorndorf International Cartoon Festival (Germany)

Screenings:
Museum of Modern Art (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
Women with Vision, Walker Art Center (Minnesota, MN, USA)
Northwest Film Center, Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA) 1-28-13
Sisters Movie House Retrospective (Sisters, OR, USA) 2-21-13

Jade Leaf

1985, 5 min., 2-D computer animation, 16mm

Award

Northwest Film and Video Festival: First Place (Portland, OR, USA)


Festival 

Computer Animation Conference: Oregon School of Arts and Crafts (Portland, OR, USA)


Screenings

Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation, 2220 Arts (Los Angeles, CA, USA, 10-15-22)

Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation, Block Cinema (Chicago, IL, USA, 11-5-22)

Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation, Roxy Cinema (New York, NY, USA, 11-12-22)

Jung & Restless

2021, 06'06", 2D computer animation, DCP, HD digital file, 16:9, Dolby Digital

Awards

Los Angeles Animation Festival: Silver Award for Experimental (CA, USA)

Reykjavik Independent Film Festival: Best Sound Design (Iceland)

Click for Festivals: Short of the Year Finalist (Madrid, Spain)

Fresh Stream Experimental Film Festival: Audience Award (Los Angeles, CA)

Barcelona Indie Filmmakers Festival, Nominated for Best Short - Animation (Spain)

Maracay International Film and Video Festival: Nominee for Best Animation (Venezuela)

ANIMAFILM International Animation Festival: Nominee for Best Short Experimental Film (Baku, Azerbaijan)

McMinnville Short Film Festival: Nominee for Will Vinton Award for Best Animation (OR, USA)

Eastern Oregon Film Festival: Nominee for Best Short (LaGrande, OR, USA)

USA Film Festival: Finalist (Dallas, TX, USA)

Lisbon Film Rendezvous: Finalist (Portugal)

Accordi @ Disaccordi International Short Film Festival: Finalist (Naples, Italy)

American Film Institute Festival: Semi-Finalist (Los Angeles. CA, USA)

Australia International Film Festival: Semi-Finalist (Brisbane, Australia)

Arizona Short Film Festival: Award Nomination (Tempe, Arizona, USA)


Festivals

Annecy International Animation Festival (World Premiere, France)

Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany)

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Switzerland)

Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia)

Insomnia International Animation Film Festival (Moscow, Russia) 

ANIMAFILM International Animation Festival (Baku, Azerbaijan)  

Cannes Film Festival Short Film Corner (France)

London International Animation Festival (UK)

Wiesbaden International Animation Festival (Best of International Animation, Germany)

Walla Walla Movie Crush (WA, USA)

Trujillo International Film Festival (Trujillo, Peru) 

Tamil Nadu Film Festival (Chennai, India)

Tibilsi International Animation Festival (Tibilsi, Georgia)

Indie for You Film Festival (Phoenix, AZ, USA)

Santa Cruz International Film Festival (Río Gallegos, Argentina)

T-Short Animated Film Festival (Experimental/Abstract Competition, Germany)

Festival Internacional FESCILMAR (Katowice, Poland)

Eastern Oregon Film Festival (La Grande, OR, USA) 10-22-21

ANIMARIO Madrid International Festival of Contemporary Animation (Spain)

Fredrikstad Animation Festival (Norway)

Big Cartoon Festival (Moscow, Russia)

FESCILMAR Festival in Spain (Madrid)

Veracruz Short Film Festival (Guanajuato, Mexico)

Unprecedented Cinema International Festival of Short Film (Tallinn, Estonia)

GIRAF Festival of Independent Animation (Calgary, AL, Canada)

Goa Short Film Festival (India)

Bahia Independent Cinema Festival (Salvador, Brazil)

Coven Film Festival (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Kalpanirjhar International Short Fiction Film Festival (Kolkata, India)

Animaevka International Festival Animated Films (Mogilev, Belarus)

Spokane International Film Festival (WA, USA)

NAFF International Animated Film Festival (Neum, xcxc)

Castle Film Festival (Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic)

Oxford Film Festival (MS, USA)

Kerala Short Film Festival (Thiruvananthapuram, India)

MONSTRA - Lisboa Animation Festival (Lisbon, Portugal)

Yellowstone International Film Festival (Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India)

Dawson City International Short Film Festival (Yukon, Canada)

World Independent Cinema Awards (New York City, NY, USA)

Fest Anča International Animation Festival (Žilina, Slovakia)

White Nights Film Festival (St. Petersburg, Russia)

We Like ‘Em Short (Baker City, OR, USA)

BUEIFF ProChannel International Competition (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

KINAM International Festival of Different Cinema (Mexico)

International World Photography Awards (New York, NY, USA)

Charlotte Film Festival (NC, USA)


Screenings

Stuttgart International Animation Special 6-22

Kali Yuga

2000, 5 min., pixilation and object animation, 16mm and digital file

Performances:
Kaul Auditorium, Reed College (Portland OR, USA)
University of California (San Diego, CA, USA)
Whitsell Auditorium, Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA)

Missed Aches

2009, 4 min., 2-D computer animation, digital file, stereo, 16:9

Awards:
Black Maria Film Festival: First Prize, Jury Award (NJ, USA)
USA Film Festival: Finalist (Houston, TX, USA)

Festivals:
CFC Worldwide Short Film Festival (Toronto, ON, Canada) 
Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia)
AniMadrid Animation Festival (Spain)
Ottawa International Animation Festival (Ottawa, ON, Canada)
Barcelona Festival of Independent Cinema (Spain)
Ann Arbor Film Festival and Tour (USA)
Annecy International Animation Festival (France)
Interfilm Berlin (Germany) 
Tricky Women Festival (Austria)
Missed Aches Festivals Page 2
SICAF Animated Film Festival (Korea)
Vienna Independent Short Film Festival (Austria)
Animator International Festival (Poland)
VideoFest (USA)
Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation (Germany)
Local Sightings, NorthWest Film Forum (Seattle, WA, USA)
ZEBRA Poetry Film Festival (Germany)
New Orleans Film Festival (LA, USA)
Portland International Film Festival (OR, USA)
Northwest Film and Video Festival (OR, USA)
BEFILM Underground Film Festival (USA)
Visible Verse (Canada)
Portland Women’s Film Festival (OR, USA)
Film Columbia (USA)
ASIFA NW Showcase (USA)
Crossroads Film Festival (USA)
Cinefest Sudbury (Canada)
Salem Film Festival (USA)
Cuisle Limerick City International Poetry Festival (Ireland)
Festival Silêncio (Lisbon, Portugal)
Dawson City Short Film Festival (Yukon, Canada)
Blue Met Literature Festival (Montreal, Canada) 4-23-15

Touring Programs:
International Goethe-Institutes (World Tour, 2014)
CFC Worldwide Short Film Festival Tour (Canada, 2010)
Black Maria Film Festival Tour (USA, 2010)
Northwest Film and Video Festival Tour (USA, 2010)
Ann Arbor Film Festival Tour (USA, 2010).

Selected Screenings:
REDCAT (Los Angeles, CA, USA) Premiere 4-20-09
Words Worth a Thousand Pictures, Hollywood Theater (Portland, OR, USA)
Cinemateca Santa Ana (San Miguel de Allende, Mexico) 3-2-09
Cinema Du Parc (Montreal, Canada) 11-10
Plaza Cinema (Calgary, Canada) 11-10
Scotiabank Theatre (Vancouver, Canada) 12-10
Kunsttempel Gallery (Kassel, Germany) 12-10
Goethe-Institut (Chennai, India) 12-15-10
New York International Children’s Film Festival Benefit (New York, NY, USA) 1-3-10
Lyrikertreffen (Münster, Germany) 3-24-11
BAM Cinématheque (Brooklyn, NY, USA) 8-3-10
Pittsburgh Filmmakers (Pittsburgh, PA, USA) 10-2+4-10

poesiefestival berlin (Berlin, Germany) 5-5-12

Audiovizualines Poezijos Festivalis TARP (Kaunas, Germany) 10-22-10 
Nationalgalerie / Goethe Institut (Vilnius, Germany) 10/24/10
Audiovizualines Poezijos Festivalis TARP (Klaipeda, Germany) 10-27-10 
233°Celsius – Bibliothek (Kassel, Germany) 10-28-10
Urban Institute of Contemporary Arts (Grand Rapids, MI, USA) 11-7-10
Southwest Film Center (Albuquerque, NM, USA) 1-11 to 14-10
LA Film Forum (Los Angeles, USA) 12-12-10
SPACE Gallery/ICA (Portland, ME, USA) 1-19-11
Institute of Contemporary Art (Boston, MA, USA) 1-29-11
CinemaSpace (Montréal, QB, Canada) 2-23-11
Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA) 1-29-12
Hollywood Theater: A Place Called Home (Portland, OR, USA) 4-29-12
Limerick City International Poetry Festival (Ireland) 10.14.11
Interfilm Short Film Festival (Berlin, Germany) 11-15+18-12
Sisters Movie House (Sisters, OR, USA) 2-21-13
Women In Film (Portland, OR, USA) 7-1-13
ZKM Center for Art and Media- “Moving Words: Text in Moving Pictures” (Karlsruhe, Germany) 10-18-13 to 1-12-14
FACT- “Moving Words: Text in Moving Pictures” (Liverpool, UK) 1-12-14
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14 
Vienna Independent Short Film Festival: "Très chic" (Austria) 5-25-14
Cineastic Gondolas (Lech am Arlberg, Austria) 12-13-14 
Cinema Pacific Fringe Festival (Eugene, OR, USA) 4-2-15
Annecy Animation Festival: Best of Spike & Mike Sick & Twisted (France) 6-14

Pacific Northwest Animation Showcase: Animation to Write Home About, NW Film Forum (Seattle, USA) 9-30-15
Art Education Conference (Kutztown, PA, USA) 11-20-15
Freud Museum (Vienna, Austria) 12-5-15
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-5-16
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Experiments, Clinton Street Theater Fundraiser (Portland, OR, USA) 10-20

North of Blue

2018, 60:07, 2D computer animation, DCP, digital file, 16:9, Dolby Digital

Awards:

Indie Film Awards: Best Experimental Film (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) 3-1-20

Los Angeles Animation Festival: Best Feature Film (CA, USA) 12-1-1

Yosemite International Film Festival: Best Animated Film (CA, USA) 11-2-18
Local Sightings Film Festival: Best Sound Design Award and Best Feature Original Score Award, NW Film Forum (Seattle, WA, USA) 9-23-18

European International Film Festival: Finalist (Saint Petersburg, Russia) 5-15-19
Los Angeles CineFest: Semi-finalist (CA, USA) 1-19

Festivals:

Annecy International Animation Festival (World Premiere, France) 6-11+12 +14-18
Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia) 6-17-18
International Animated Film Festival ANIMATOR (Poznan, Poland) 7-6 to 20-18 
Palm Springs International Animation Festival (CA, USA) 8-25-18
Insomnia Animation Festival (Russia) 7-19-8
Australian International Animation Festival (Brisbane, Australia) 8-4-18
Pixelatl Festival (Cuernavaca, Mexico) 9-4 to 9-18
Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada) 9-27+29-18
Anim’Est International Animation Festival (Bucharest, Romania) 9-28 to 10-7-18 
Australian International Animation Festival (Cairns, Queensland) 8-16-18
AnimaSyros International Animation Festival + Agora (Athens, Greece) 9-28-18
ANIMAGE International Animation Festival (Pernambuco, Brasil) 10-12 to 21-18
SPARK Animation 2018 (Vancouver, Canada) 10-18-18

ReAnimania Int. Animation Film & Comics Art Festival (Yerevan, Armenia) 10-31-18

Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival (Portland, OR, USA) 11-4-1

Online Monthly, Semi-Finalist (USA) 11-18

Animae Caribe (Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago) 11-23-18

Moscow Animation Marathon Solyanka State Gallery (Moscow, Russia) 11-1 to 5-18

Mostra Internacional Films des Donas de Barcelona (Spain) 12-10-18

VOID International Animation Film Festival (Copenhagen, Denmark) 1-30-19

Xcèntric Centre of Contemporary Culture of Barcelona (Spain) 4-4-19

Athens International Film and Video Festival (OH, USA) 4-3-19
Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival (Argentina) 4-3 to 14-19

Stockholm Experimental Animation Film Festival (Sweden) 4-29-19

Square One Conference, Universidad Iberoamericana (Puebla, Mexico) 4-11-19

Chilemonos International Animation Festival (Santiago, Chile) 5-10-19

FILMNORTH Northern BC Film Festival (Houston, BC, Canada) 7-27-19

We Like 'Em Short Film Festival (Baker City, OR, USA) 8-18-19

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-19-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Festival (Baltimore, MD) 10-4-19

IndieCork Film Festival (Cork, Ireland) 10-13-19

Taichung International Animation Festival (Taichung City, Taiwan) 10-15-19

Barcelona Indie Filmmakers Festival (Spain) 12-13-19

Santa Cruz International Film Festival (Argentina) 4-18-20
Jaipur Film World (India) 4-25-20

Comotion Festival, Stadtgalerie und Heimatmuseum Brunsbüttel (Germany) 11-21

Screenings
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (work-in-progress, Germany) 5-3-17
Hollywood Theatre (Portland, OR, USA) 9-21-17
Frame by Frame Conference, DePaul University (Chicago, IL, USA) 5-25-18
Cinémathèque québécoise (Montréal, Canada) 10-2-18

Cineteca nacional (Mexico City, Mexico) 4-16-19

Universidad Santo Tomás (Santiago, Chile) 5-9-19

Brown Center, Maryland Institute College of Art (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-3-19

Out of Shape

2011, 1 min., 2D computer animation, digital file

Festival: One Minute Film & Video Festival (Aarau, Switzerland).

Screening: Northwest Film Center – Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA) 1-28-12

PDX PIX

2018, 02:04, pixillation, Super 8 film transferred to digital file, 16:9

Festival: Northwest Filmmakers' Festival, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 11-4-18

Pro and Con

1993, 9 min., object animation, cels, drawings on paper, puppets and clay painting, 35mm and digital file

Awards:
Black Maria Film Festival: Director’s Choice Award (NJ, USA)
Cindy Competition: Gold Award (USA)
Northwest Film and Video Festival: Honorable Mention (Portland, OR, USA)
Worldfest Charleston: Gold Award (GA, USA)
Birmingham Educational Film Festival: First Prize (AL, USA)
Columbus Film Festival: Honorable Mention (OH, USA)
CINE Competition: Gold Eagle Award (USA)

Festivals:
Bombay International Film Festival (India)
Annecy International Animation Festival (France)
Holland Animation Festival (The Netherlands)
Sinking Creek Film Festival (OH, USA)
Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada)
U.S.A. Film Festival (Houston, TX, USA)
Womanimation! Film Festival (NH, USA)

Screenings:
American Cinematheque (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
REDCAT Disney Concert Hall (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Walker Art Center Retrospective (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
Museum of Modern Art Retrospective (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
Northwest Film Festival Tour (Portland, OR, USA)
Cinemateca Santa Ana (San Miguel de Allende, Mexico) 3-2-09
Sisters Movie House Retrospective (Sisters, OR, USA) 2-21-13
Cinema Pacific Fringe Festival (Eugene, OR, USA) 4-2-15
Art Education Conference (Kutztown, PA, USA) 11-20-15
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joan Gratz, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 11-30-17

Rumpy Pumpy

2013, 01:47, 2D computer animation, digital file, 16:9

Festivals:
Hump Festival (Seattle, WA, Olympia, WA and ­Portland, OR, USA) 2012
San Diego Comic-Con International (CA, USA) 7-2013

Touring Programs:
Best of Hump Festival Tour (USA) 2014

Best of Hump Festival Tour (USA and Canada) 2017-18

Screenings:
Annecy Animation Festival: Best of Spike & Mike Sick & Twisted (France) 6-14 
Boathouse Microcinema (Portland, OR) 3-8-17

Best of Hump Pandemic Streaming (world wide) 5-20

She-Bop

1989, 8 min., 16mm, drawings on index cards and puppet animation

Awards: 
National Independent Film and Video Competition: Grand Prix (USA)
Black Maria Film Festival: Director’s Choice Award (NJ, USA)
San Francisco International Film Festival: Special Jury Award (CA, USA)
National Educational Film Festival: Special Merit Award (USA)
Northwest Film and Video Festival: First Prize (Portland, OR, USA)
Sinking Creek Film Festival: Cash Award Winner (IL, USA)
Cinanima International Animation Festival: Honorable Mention (Portugal)

Festivals:
Annecy International Animation Festival (France)
Denver Film Festival (CO, USA)
Montana Film Festival (Missoula, MT, USA)
Chicago International Film and Video Festival (IL, USA)
Odense International Film Festival (Denmark)

Touring Program:
Northwest Film and Video Festival Tour, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA)

Screenings:
Museum of Modern Art (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (India)
American Cinematheque (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
REDCAT Disney Concert Hall (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
Cinemateca Santa Ana (San Miguel de Allende, Mexico) 3-2-09
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14 
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Split Ends

2013, 03:33, HD digital file, DVD, 16:9, stereo and 5.1, 2D computer animation

Awards:
Black Maria Film Festival: Third Prize, Director’s Choice Award (NJ, USA)
USA Film Festival: Finalist (Houston, TX, USA)
Monstra Animated Film Festival: Best of World - Short Films (Portugal)
ASIFA-SF Spring Show: Second Prize (CA, USA)

Festivals:
Annecy International Animation Festival (France) 
Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada)
Anima Mundi International Animation Festival (Brasil)
Tel Aviv Animation Festival (Israel)
Portland International Film Festival (OR, USA)
Dawson City Short Film Festival (Canada) 
Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia)
London International Animation Festival (UK)
AnimaEst International Animation Festival (Romania) 
Northwest Filmmakers Festival, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA)
Wizard World Film Festival (USA)
POW Festival (Portland, OR, USA)
We Like 'Em Short Film Festival (Baker City, OR, USA)
Vienna Independent Shorts Film Festival (Austria)
Washington, DC International Film Festival (USA)
Eastern Oregon Film Festival (La Grande, OR, USA)

Touring Programs:
Anima Mundi on the Road (Brazil) 2013-14
Black Maria Film Festival Tour (USA) 2014
Monstra Animated Film Festival Touring Program (Portugal) 2014-15
Northwest Filmmakers Festival Tour (USA) 2014-15

Screenings:
Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA) 1-28-12
Hollywood Theater: A Place Called Home (Portland, OR, USA) 4-29-12
Sisters Movie House Retrospective (Sisters, OR, USA) 2-21-13
Women In Film (Portland, OR, USA) 7-1-13
Best New American Independent Animation (three screenings):
American Cultural Center (Shanghai University, China) 2-24-14 
American Cultural Center (Hangzhou, China) 2-25-14 
American Cultural Center (Nanjing, China) 2-27-14
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14
Hiroshima International Animation Festival (Japan) 8-14
Cinema Pacific Fringe Festival (Eugene, OR, USA) 4-2-15
Josephy Center (Joseph, OR, USA) 2-22-14
Prodigal Son Brewery & Pub (Pendleton, OR, USA) 2-23-14
Roxy Theater (Missoula, MT, USA)  3-6-14
Paris Gibson Square Museum of Art (Great Falls, MT, USA) 3-7-14
Treefort Film & Music Festival (Boise, ID, USA) 3/19/14
Northwest Film Center, Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA) 4-17+19-14
Ross Ragland Theater (Klamath Falls, OR, USA) 4-24-14 
Pickford Theater (Bellingham, WA, USA) 7-13-14
Bay City Arts Association (Bay City, OR, USA) 7-19-14
Beaverton City Library (Beaverton, OR, USA) 9-18-14
Pacific University (Forest Grove, OR, USA) 9-27-14
Astoria Film Festival (Astoria, OR, USA) 10-18-14
Hoffman Center (Manzanita, OR, USA) 1-23-15
Skagway Arts Council (Skagway, AK, USA) 2-22-15
Billings Public Library (Billings, MT, USA) 5-30-15
Vancouver Public Library (Vancouver, WA, USA) 10-6-15
Art Education Conference (Kutztown, PA, USA) 11-20-15
Animation by Design, Portland Art Museum (Portland, OR, USA) 4-22-16 
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17
Boathouse Microcinema (Portland, OR, USA) 3-8-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Streetcar Named Perspire

2007, 06:23, BetaSP and DVD, 1.85:1, stereo, 2D computer animation

Awards:
Black Maria Film Festival: Third Prize, Director’s Choice Award (NJ, USA)
Kalamazoo Animation Festival International: Finalist (MI, USA)

Festivals:
London International Animation Festival (UK)
Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia) 
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany)
China International Animation and Digital Arts Festival (Changzhou, China)
AniFest (Czech Republic) 
Animadrid (Spain) 
Seoul International Cartoon and Animation Festival (Korea) 
Dallas Video Festival (TX, USA) 
Exeter International Film Festival (UK) 
Big Muddy Film Festival (NJ, USA) 
Ann Arbor Film Festival (MI, USA) 
Festival Bimini (Latvia) 
Tricky Women Film Festival (Vienna, Austria) 
Portland International Film Festival (OR, USA) 
Northwest Film and Video Festival (OR, USA) 
Portland Women’s Film Festival (OR, USA) 
Three Rivers Film Festival (USA)
Womanimation! Film Festival (USA)
Cinanima (Portugal) 
Tacoma Film Festival (WA, USA) 
World of Women Film Festival (Australia) 
Michigan Womyns Film Festival (MI, USA)

Olomouc Festival of Film Animation (Czech Republic)

VisuElles Film Festival (Ottawa, Canada)

Screenings:
International Showcase, Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada)
National Museum of Women in the Arts (Washington, DC, USA)
American Cinematheque (Los Angeles, USA)
REDCAT Disney Concert Hall (Los Angeles, USA)
International Society for Menstrual Research (Spokane, WA, USA)
Cinemateca Santa Ana (San Miguel de Allende, Mexico) 3-2-09
Best of Tricky Women, Femme Fest Moscow (Russia) 11-18-12 
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14 
"Body Images," Evangelische Akademie Wien (Austria) 9-14
POW Film Festival (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14
The Unmentionables Film Festival (New York, NY, USA) 6-10-15 
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

dotdotdot Open Air Kurzfilmfestival (Vienna, Austria) 7-3 to 8-24-18

"Secret Desire – Issues of Gender & Sexuality", Indie-AniFest (Seoul, South Korea) 9-15-18

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Surface Dive

2000, 7.5 minutes, 1.85:1 sound: Dolby Digital

Awards:
Seoul International Cartoon and Animation Festival: First Place Award for Expression (Korea)
World Animation Celebration: Best Experimental Film (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Black Maria Film Festival (USA): Director’s Citation Award (NJ, USA)
Culture2Culture Tricky Women Festival: City of Vienna Prize (Vienna, Austria)

Festivals:
Sundance Film Festival (UT, USA)
Taos Talking Picture Festival (NM, USA)
Anima Mundi International Animation Festival (Brasil)
I Castelli Animati Animation Festival (Italy)
Cinanima International Animation Festival (Portugal)
Leipzig International Festival for Documentary and Animated Film (Germany) 
Northwest Film and Video Festival (Portland, OR, USA)
Nordic and Baltic Animation Festival (Norway)
Big Muddy Film Festival (NJ, USA)
Dallas Video Festival (TX, USA)
Animated Encounters: Bristol International Animation Festival (UK)
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany)
ANIMAC International Animation Festival (Spain)
James River Film Festival (USA)
Ann Arbor Film Festival (MI, USA)
Filme Im Schloss: Wiesbaden Animation Festival (Germany)
Enzimi Festival (Rome, Italy)

Screenings:
Museum of Modern Art (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
Architecture and Animation (Barcelona, Spain)
Northwest Film and Video Festival Tour (Portland, OR, USA)
American Cinematheque (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, Northwest Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

The Dancing Bulrushes

1985, 5 min., 16mm, sand animation)

Awards:
USA Film Festival: Special Judges Award for New Animation Talent (Dallas, TX, USA)

Chicago International Film Festival: Gold Hugo Nominee for Best Short Film (IL, USA)
Sinking Creek Film Festival: Cash Award Winner (TN, USA)
FOCUS Film Festival: Third Place (USA)

Festivals: 
Athens International Film Festival (OH, USA) 
San Francisco International Film Festival (CA, USA) 
Chicago International Film Festival (IL, USA) 
Los Angeles International Animation Celebration (CA, USA) 
Northwest Film and Video Festival, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA)

Touring Program

Northwest Film Festival Tour, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA)

Screenings:
Museum of Modern Art (New York, NY, USA)

Cinémathèque française, Centre Pompidou (Paris, France)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

The Rubber Stamp Film

1983, 7 min., 16mm, rubber stamps, watercolor and felt pen on index cards, 16mm, digital file

Awards:
New York Independent Filmmakers Expo: First Place (NY, USA)
Motion Picture Sound Editors: Golden Reel Award (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Northwest Film and Video Festival: First Place (Portland, OR, USA)
Black Maria Film Festival: Director’s Choice Award (NJ, USA)
Baltimore Film Festival: Second Place (MD, USA)

Festivals:

Telluride Film Festival (CO, USA)
Hiroshima International Animation Festival (Japan)
Canadian International Animation Festival (Canada)
Aspen Film Festival (CO, USA)
Chicago International Film Festival (MI, USA)

Touring Program

Northwest Film Festival Tour, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA)

Screenings:
Museum of Modern Art (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Times Square

1986, 4 min., 2D computer animation,16mm, not released

Utopia Parkway

1997, 5 minutes, drawings on paper, sculptures and glass, 35 mm and DVD

Awards:
San Francisco International Film Festival: Golden Gate Award (CA, USA)
Big Muddy Film Festival:  Best of Festival (NJ, USA)
Northwest Film and Video Festival:  Judge’s Award (Portland, OR, USA)
Black Maria Film Festival (USA):  Director’s Choice Award (NJ, USA)
U.S.A. Film Festival- Finalist (Houston, TX, USA)

Festivals:
Fantoche International Festival for Animated Films- Best of the World Program (Switzerland)
I Castelli Animati (Italy) 
Zagreb World Festival of Animated Films (Croatia) 
Hiroshima International Animation Festival (Japan) 
Anima Mundi International Animation Festival (Brasil) 
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 
Cinanima International Animation Festival (Portugal) 
Oslo Animation Festival (Norway) 
Annecy International Animation Festival (France) 
Ecofilm International Festival of Environmental Films (France) 
Intercom: International Festival of Films of the Environment (France) 
The World Animation Celebration (Los Angeles, CA, USA) 
Mill Valley Film Festival (CA, USA) 
Leipzig Documentary and Animation Film Festival (Germany) 
Interfilm Berlin Festival (Germany)
Schlondorf International Film Festival (Austria)
ANIMAC (Spain) 
Matita Film Festival (Italy) 
Malaysia Video Awards (Malaysia) 
Dallas Video Festival (TX, USA) 
Taos Talking Picture Festival (Taos, NM, USA) 
Vital International Animation Festival (UK) 
Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema (PA, USA)

Screenings:
Museum of Modern Art (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
Northwest Film Festival Tour (Portland, OR, USA)
Architecture and Animation (Barcelona, Spain)
The Sundance Channel (USA)
Southwestern Alternative Media Arts Project (USA)
Television Suisse Romande (Switzerland)
American Cinematheque (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
REDCAT Disney Concert Hall (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
Sisters Movie House (Sisters, OR, USA) 2-21-13
POW Festival Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14
Cinema Pacific Fringe Festival (Eugene, OR, USA) 4-2-15
Art Education Conference (Kutztown, PA, USA) 11-20-15
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Voices

1985, 4 min., drawings on paper, 16mm, digital file

Awards:
National Independent Film Competition: First Place (USA)
National Educational Film Festival: First Place (USA)

Odense International Film Festival: Special Jury Prize (Denmark)
Algarve Cinema Festival: Best Animated Film (Portugal) 
Tel Aviv International Film Festival: First Place (USA)
Big Muddy Film Festival: Best of Festival (USA)
Canadian International Animation Festival: Special Merit Award (USA)
Northwest Film and Video Festival: Best of Festival (OR, USA)
CINE Competition: Gold Eagle Award (USA)
Chicago International Film Festival: Bronze Hugo Award (IL, USA)
U.S.A. Film Festival: Finalist (Houston, TX, USA)
Sinking Creek Film Festival: Cash Award Winner (IL, USA)

Festivals:
Telluride Film Festival (CO, USA) 
Hiroshima International Animation Festival (Japan) 
Zagreb International Animation Festival (Croatia) 
Hong Kong International Film Festival (China) 
Los Angeles International Animation Celebration (CA, USA)
Denver International Film Festival (CO, USA) 
Olympia Film Festival (WA, USA) 
Black Maria Film Festival (NJ, USA) 
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany)
Films des Femmes: Festival International de Créteil (France) 
San Francisco International Film Festival (CA, USA)
Montreal International Women’s Film Festival (Canada)
New York Filmmaker’s Expo (NY, USA)
Bumbershoot Film Festival (WA, USA) 
Flaherty Film Seminar (NY, USA) 
Womanimation! Film Festival (USA)

Big Cartoon Festival (Moscow, Russia)

Mimesis Documentary Festival (Boulder, CO, USA) 8-14-20

Touring Programs:
The Festival of Animation (USA)
Black Maria Film Festival Tour (USA)
Northwest Film Festival Tour (USA)

Screenings:
New Directors Series: Film Society of Lincoln Center (New York, NY, USA)
Museum of Modern Art (New York, NY, USA)
Masters of Animation Festival (Trivandrum, India)
Centre Pompidou (Paris, France)
Women’s Eye View Film Festival (Portland, OR, USA)
Cinemateca Santa Ana (San Miguel de Allende, Mexico) 3-2-09
POW Festival, Priestley Retrospective (Portland, OR, USA) 3-9-14
Art Education Conference (Kutztown, PA, USA) 11-20-15
Tricky Women Animation Festival (Vienna, Austria) 3-3-16

"Introspection", Tate Modern Museum (London, UK) 2-19-17
Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Germany) 5-3-17
British Film Institute (London, UK) 5-13-17
Nach der Angst/Post Fear, DOK-Film (Leipzig, Germany) 11-2-17

Trailblazing Women of Animation: Joanna Priestley, NW Film Center, Portland Art Museum (OR, USA) 12-6-17

Independent Frames - Lightbox Film Center, International House (Philadelphia, PA, USA) 1-20-18

The Mini Microcinema (Cincinnati, OH, USA) 3-15-18

Big Cartoon Festival (Moscow, Russia) 10-18

Fantoche International Animation Festival (Baden, Switzerland) 9-3-19

Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Invitational (Baltimore, MD, USA) 10-18-19

Enter the Brain Box, Barbican Centre (London, UK) 10-24-20